Fair Trade Music for Seattle Saturday September 24

Fair Trade Music for Seattle Saturday September 24

September 24, 2016 Music at Fair Trade Music clubs 0

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Fair Trade Music for Seattle

 

88 Keys: Seattle Hip Hop Battle – 12:00n-1:00pm

88 Keys: Def Leppards and Scorpion Tribute Show

Barboza: Liima featuring Tatu Rōnkkō, Mads Brauner, Casper Clausen, Rasmus Stolberg + Black Giraffe – 7:00 pm ($12)

Blue Moon Tavern: The Janitors of Chaos + Vivian ($5)

Capitol Cider: Tangerine with Fauna Shade + Snuff Redux – 9:00 pm ($10 advance/$12 day of show)

Chop Suey: School of Rock performs Led Zeppelin – 5:30 ($12 advance/$15 door)

Chop Suey: Dance Yourself Clean – 9:00 pm ($5 after 10:30 pm)

Columbia City Theater: Classy Ladies Institute of Tease – 8:00 pm ($15 advance/$20 door/$125 VIP table)

Couth Buzzard: 3 Play Ricochet and Sunset Sour Mash – 7:30 pm

The Crocodile: Ghostland Observatory featuring Thomas Ross Turner (drums, keyboard) and Aaron Behrens  – 8:00 pm ($32 advance)

Egan’s Ballard Jam House: Bassist Jason Everett – 7:00 pm ($5)

Flights Pub: Cheaper Trixx with DJ Forrest Gump – Cold as Ice (Foreigner tribute) – 8:00 pm

Highway 99 Blues Club: John Németh with Howard Grimes (drums), Joe Restivo (guitar), Al Gamble (keyboard), Scott Bomar (bass), Percy Wiggins (vocals) + Marc Franklin, Kirk Smothers and Art Edmaisten (horns) – 8:00 ($18)

Hopvine Pub: The Hasslers – 8:00 pm

The Moore Theatre: The Stranger Genius Awards – 8:30 pm

Nectar Lounge: Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown Band + West City Rockers + Selecta Element – 8:00 pm ($13.00 advance)

Neumos: El Ten Eleven with Mylets featuring Kristian Dunn (bass) and Tim Fogarty (drums) – 8:00 pm ($16)

The Paramount: St. Paul and the Broken Bones featuring Paul Janeway (vocals), Jesse Phillips (bass, guitar), Browan Lollar (guitar), Andrew Lee (drums), Al Gamble (keyboard), Allen Branstetter (trumpet), Jason Mingledorff (sax, clarinet, flute), Chad Fisher (trombone) – 8:00 ($26.25)

Pies and Pints: Sheldon Roevear & Friends – 8:00 pm

Royal Room: Oleaje Flamenco featuring Jed Miley (guitar), Amelia Moore (dancer), Miguel Mejia (vocals, guitar), Daniel Azarcate (vocal, guitar) + Yume Terai (dancer) – 7:00 pm ($15 advance/$20 day of show)

Seamonster Lounge: Jazz Brunch featuring Eric Hullander (upright bass) + Tim Kennedy (piano) – 12:00 n

Seamonster Lounge: Stevie Wonder Tribute – 10:00 pm

Skylark Café: Michele D’Amour and the Love Dealers + General Vicinity + The Harper Conspiracy – 9:00 pm ($7)

Stone Way Café: Balkan Dance featuring Dromeno – 7:00-10:00 pm

Tula’s Restaurant and Jazz Club: Coltrane Birthday Celebration featuring Richard Cole Quartet with Bill Anschell, Phil Sparks and Julian MacDonough – 7:30 pm ($20)

Vito’s: Jerry Zimmerman – 6:00 pm

Vito’s: Afrocop – 9:30 pm