Fair Trade Music Seattle

Fair Trade Music for Seattle Saturday October 8

October 8, 2016 Music at Fair Trade Music clubs 0

Saturday, October 8, 2016

Fair Trade Music for Seattle

 

88 Keys: Dueling Pianos Show – 8:00 pm-2:00 am (table reservations, 206-839-1300 or www.ilove88keys.com)

Barboza: Ryley Walker with Circuit des Yeux – 7:00 pm ($12)

Blue Moon Tavern: No Crown featuring Matthew Litz (guitar, vocals), Brian Rowe (bass), Todd Bricker (drums) + Chasms + Crystal Desert featuring Jess Labrador, Shannon Sky Madden + Bloom Offering ($8)

Chop Suey: Dance Yourself Clean – 9:00 pm ($5 after 10:30 pm)

Columbia City Theater: Salvo Idly in the Bourbon Bar – 6:00 pm

Columbia City Theater: Lizzy Rose CD release with Hotel Vignette + Ian LeSage – 7:00 pm ($10)

Couth Buzzard: Sing with Stew – 12:00 n

Couth Buzzard: Lil Sara and the Night Owls – 7:30 pm

The Crocodile: Cunninlynguists “The Doombox Tour” with Sadistik, Psalm One and Sam Roberts – 8:00 pm ($16 advance)

Egan’s Ballard Jam House: Ian Christenson Trio – 7:00 pm ($5)

Egan’s Ballard Jam House: Dick Valentine Duo featuring Pete Leinonen – 9:00 pm ($10)

Flights Pub: Washed in Black – A Tribute to Pearl Jam + Past Curfew – 8:30 pm ($15 door)

Highway 99 Blues Club: Kevin Selfie and the Portland All-Star Big Band with Jim Bott (drums), Chris Mercer (tenor sax), Allen Markel (bass), Joe McCarthy (trumpet), Brad Ulrich (baritone sax), Steve Kerin (drums) – 8:00 ($20)

The Moore Theatre: Simply Three featuring Glen McDaniel, Nick Villalobos, Zack Clark – 8:00 pm ($25-35)

Nectar Lounge: Raekwon (of Wu Tang Clan) featuring Chef Raekwon, Supernatural, Tasman Holloway, DJ Charma and Spac3man – 8:00 pm ($20)

Neptune Theater: Okkervil River with Landlady + Julia Jackln – 8:00 pm ($20 advance/$21.50 day of show)

Neumos: Highly Suspect with Fairy Bones – 8:00 pm ($20 advance)

The Paramount: Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds with Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin – 8:00 pm ($51.25-81.25/$121.25 Golden Circle)

Royal Room: Mixed Bag hosted by Jeanine Walker + The Drop Shadows – 7:00 pm

Royal Room: Earshot Jazz Presents Honey Ear Trio featuring Allison Miller (drums), Jeff Lederer (sax), Rene Hart (bass) – 9:00 pm ($20/$18 Earshot members and seniors/$10 students and military)

Seamonster Lounge: Jazz Brunch featuring Eric Hullander (upright bass) + Tim Kennedy (piano) – 12:00 n

Seamonster Lounge: DJJJustice  –  9:00 pm

Seamonster Lounge: Screens featuring Carlos & Allison Tulloss, Doug Port – 9:30 pm

The Showbox: The Julie Ruin featuring Kathleen Hanna, Kathi Wilcox, Kenny Mellman, Carmine Covelli, Sara Landeau + Allison Crutchfield, Mecca Normal, DJ Mister Sister – 9:00 pm ($19.99+ advance/$25+ door)

Stone Way Café: Balkan Dance featuring Dromeno – 7:00-9:00 pm

Tula’s Restaurant and Jazz Club: Susan Pascal Quintet with Marc Seales, Dave Peterson, Chuck Deardorf, Mark Ivester – 7:30 pm ($18)

Vito’s: Jerry Zimmerman – 6:00 pm

Vito’s: Kareem Kandi – 9:30 pm

Watershed Pub & Kitchen: How Short – 12:00 n – 2:00 pm

Watershed Pub & Kitchen: Ayron Jones – 9:00 pm ($5)