Fair Trade Music Seattle

Fair Trade Music for Seattle Friday November 11

November 11, 2016 Music at Fair Trade Music clubs 0

Friday, November 11, 2016

Fair Trade Music for Seattle

 

Barboza: These People Here EP release featuring Rebecca Gutterman (guitar), Rian Turner (guitar), Aileen Paron (vocals), Jen Fox (bass), Thomas Edwards (percussion) + Tape Stacks + Tinfoil and Tape – 7:00 pm ($8 advance)

Blue Moon Tavern: Cold Comfort + La Fonda + Silver Ships + Hannah Yuen ($5)

Chop Suey: Ruff XL – 8:00 pm ($10 advance)

Columbia City Theater: Glen Phillips of Toad the Wet Sprocket + Jonathan Kingham – 7:00 pm ($25)

Columbia City Theater: Nellen Dryden – 11:00 pm in the Bourbon Bar

Couth Buzzard: Jocelyn Pettit Band – Pacific Northwest Folklore Concert  –  7:30 pm

The Crocodile: Timeflies + Cade – 8:00 pm ($30)

Egan’s Ballard Jam House: Ann Brittain (vocals) with Bill Anschell (piano), Ian Sheridan (Bass) and Brian Kirk (drums) – 7:00 pm ($10)

Egan’s Ballard Jam House: Dan Czaran (vocals) with Reuel Lubang (piano), Geoff Cooke (bass), Beri Puhlovski (drums) and Bonnie Birch (accordion) – 9:00 pm ($10)

Flights Pub: Tom Stubbs Hypnotic Mayhem – Comedy Hypsnosis Show – 8:00 &10:00 pm ($10 advance/$15 door)

Highway 99 Blues Club: The Highwy 99 All-Stars featuring Robbie Laws (guitar), Mark Dufresne (vocals, harmonica), Randy “the bone man” Oxford (horns), John Kessler (bass), Frank “Hot Rod” Holman (B-3 organ), Steve Sarkowksy (drums) – 8:00 pm ($7)

Latona Pub: Happy Hour Jazz featuring Phil Sparks – 5:00-7:00 pm

The Moore Theatre: Dorrace Dance with Toshe Renson + BIGLovely featuring Derick K. Grant and Dormeshia Sumby-Edwards – 8:00 pm ($35-55)

Nectar Lounge: Head for the Hills with Sweet Lou’s Sour Mash + Rain City Ramblers – 8:00 pm ($10 advance/$15 day of show)

Neptune Theatre: John Hodgman (of the Daily Show) – 8:00 pm ($28)

Neumos: Bootie Seattle – Britney vs. Taylor Mashup Night – 9:00 pm ($10 advance or after 10:00 pm/$5 door before 10:00 pm)

The Paramount: Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – 8:00 pm ($31.25)

Re-bar: Queer Latin Night with Mariajose Barrera – 9:00 pm

Royal Room: The Golden Road (Grateful Dead tribute) featuring Andy Cose, Paul Moore, Eric Eagle, Keith Lowe, Darren Loucas, Colin Higgins and Wayne Horvitz + Crystl Beth and the Boom Boom Band + Being John McLaughlin and Skerik – 8:00 pm

Seamonster Lounge: Funky 2 Death with Derniel Washington, Mark Mattrey, Melissa Montalto, Jamal Robinson, Jimmy James, Roy Brown, Josh Clifford, Jason Cressey – 10:00 pm (DJ 9:00 pm) ($7)

The Showbox: Watsky with Witt Lowry + Daye Jack + Chukwudi Hodge – 9:00 pm ($20+ adv./$22+ door)

Skylark Café: The Science of Deduction + The Walking Wounded + Downtown – 9:00 pm ($7)

Stone Way Café: Zahara – 7:00 pm

Sullivan’s Steakhouse: Collin Provence, Mitch Halmeman, Olivia Hamilton – 6:30 pm

Tula’s Restaurant and Jazz Club: Earshot Jazz Festival presents Tarik Abouzied (drums), Joe Doria (Hammond B-3), Dan Balmer (guitar), Damian Erskine (bass) – 7:30 pm ($20/$18 Earshot members, seniors/$10 students, military)

Vito’s: Kate Olson Ensemble – 9:00 pm